AMA past recipients

Alumni Merit Award past recipients

College of Arts & Sciences

Past Recipients

2017 Jim Simpson, BA’80

2016 Stephen Luby, MD, BA’81​


2015 Major General Marcia Anderson, BA’79

2014 James M. Van Leeuwen, BA’96, Ph.D.

2013 James B. Conahan, BS’83, MD’87 and Molly McComb Conahan, BA’83

2012 Dr. Georgette Magassy Dorn, BA’59

2011 William Roe, BSCHM’76

2010 David W. McLaughlin, Ph.D.

2008 Beth A. Katz, BS’00

2007 Timothy J. Sully, BA’85

2006 Mary Tapling Manning, BA’72

2005 Karen M. Hult, Ph.D., BA’78

2004 Kenneth H. Watts, BA’72

2003 Suzanne M. Bianchi, BA’73

2002 Kevin J. O’Brien, BA’81

2001 Carolyn Greco Mancuso, BA’68

2000 Heather Harden, BA’69

1999 Alejandro J. Portes, PhD, BA’65

1998 Joseph F. Klammer, BS’48

1997 Hon. Robert E. Davis, BA’61 ✝

1996 Jerry M. Bartee, BA’76, MS’83

1995 Marcia A. Bredar, BA’74, JD’77

1994 John E. Enis, PhB Jrn’41 ✝

1993 Rev. Timothy R. Lannon, SJ, BS’73

1992 Maryanne Belford, BA’62, and Timothy J. Rouse, BACLS’62

1991 Dr. William J. Gallagher, BSPhy’74

1990 Dr. Edward B. O’Connor, PhB’43

1989 J. Clay Smith, Jr., BA’64

1988 Anne Weinlader Parks, BA’69

1987 Millicent A. “Mimi” Feller, BA’70

1986 William E. Ramsey, BS’55

1985 Mary Alice Williams, BA’71

1984 Dr. Mary J.I. Gregor, BA’49 ✝

1983 Jack N. Williams, BS’40

1982 Lawler S. Peyroux, BS’58 ✝

1981 Dr. John W. Rebuck, BA’35 ✝

1980 Hugh A. Fogarty, BA’28 ✝

1979 Thomas J. Belford, BA’49 ✝

1978 Hugh M.P. Higgins, PhB’30 ✝

1977 Bernard J. Lachner, BS’50 ✝

1976 Daniel D. Kelly, BS’41 ✝

1975 Lloyd E. Skinner, BA’36 ✝

1974 Lt. Gen. Leo J. Dulacki (Ret.), BS’41 ✝

1973 Robert G. Phipps, PhB’28 ✝

1972 John G. McBride, BA’48 ✝

1971 Mary E. Flannigan, BS’46 ✝

1970 No Awards Given ✝

1969 George (Pat) Rooney, BS’50 ✝

1968 Joseph A. Ball, BA’25 ✝

1967 Rev. Patrick Berther, OFM, PhB’24 ✝

1966 Vladimir A. Klein, BA’29 ✝

1965 Hon. Jack R. Miller, BA’38 ✝


✝ – In our thoughts, prayers and memories.

Heider College of Business

Past Recipients

2017 Mark W. Henkels, BSBA’83

2016 Karen Soulliere Van Dyke, BSBA’88

2015 J. Patrick Curry, BSBA’78

2014 Nancy E. Felker, BSBA’74, MBA’81

2013 Richard A. Witt, BSBA’74​

2012 Ronald N. Quinn, BSBA’70, MBA’76

2011 Diane K. Duren, BSBA’81

2010 Thomas W. Garner, BSBA’70, MBA’71

2008 Thomas K. Nichting, BSBA’83

2007 Kevin B. McGuire, BSBA’73

2006 Lynn J. Brinker, BSBA’58

2005 Donald D. Graham, BSBA’58

2004 Michael J. Gaughan, BSBA’65

2002 Mary Pat Statz McCarthy, BSBA’77

2001 Michael P. Boyle, BSBA’79

2000 William L. McQuillan, BSBA’73

1999 Elias J. Eliopoulos, BSBA’67

1998 Joseph T. Sullivan, Jr., BSBA’63

1997 Donald L. Waite, BSC’54

1996 Dr. Norlin G. Rueschhoff, BSC’55 ✝

1995 Salvatore Valentino, PhD, BSC’49, JD’83 ✝

1994 James A. Herbert, BSC’47 ✝

1993 Paul T. Silas, BSBA’64

1992 Robert A. Reed, BSBA’61

1991 Warren H. Dunn, BSBA’56, JD’58

1990 Bernard W. Reznicek, BSBA’58

1989 James J. Corboy, BSC’51

1988 John L. Maginn, BSBA’61

1987 Herman E. Myers, Jr., BSC’50 ✝

1986 Joseph M. Freimuth, BSBA’66

1985 Hubert L. Tinley, BSC’40 ✝

1984 Donald A. Cimpl, BSC’54

1983 Walter R. Jahn, BSC’48 ✝

1982 John D. Minton, BSC’50

1981 Clarke E. Reynolds, BSC’42

1980 John J. Lohrman, BSC’41

1979 Joseph P. Murphy, BSC’31

1978 Robert W. Campbell, BSC’49, JD’50

1977 John F. O’Neill, BSC’48

1976 Leander E. Wegener, BSC’37

1975 James E. Hollander, BSC’46

1974 Frederick T. Rahn, BSC’35

1973 Dr. John P. Begley, BCS 24, BSC’26, MA’28

1972 Dr. Joseph Soshnik, BSC’41

1971 John D. Gaughan, BSC’46

1970 No Award Presented

1969 Edward Murphy, BSC’27

1968 Adolph J. Hallas, BSC’25

1967 Hon. Robert J. Downing, BSC’37

1966 Laurence R. O’ Donnell, BSC’27

1965 Frank E. Pellegrin, BSC’31

✝ – In our thoughts, prayers and memories.

School of Dentistry

Past Recipients

2017 Terry Lanphier, BS’78, DDS’82, MBA’10

 

2016 Cynthia Leong, DDS’85 & Raymund Tanaka, BS’79, DDS’83 

2015 Dennis Higginbotham, DDS’67

2014 Martin J. Halbur, DDS'76

2013 Francis J. Ayers, DDS’69

2012 Anlee Kappenman Rola, DDS’77

2011 Linda J. Hixon, DDS'94

2010 W. Thomas Cavel, DDS'70

2009 Thomas M. Kiefer, BA'73, DDS'77

2008 Ray A. Lyons, DDS'79

2007 Vincent W. Mancuso, Jr., DDS’71

2006 Robert G. Griego, DDS'69

2004 Richard J. Ellenbecker, DDS'68

2003 Harold P. Kreski, DDS’53

2002 Roger B. Gerstner, DDS '69

2001 Marvin B. Dvorak, DDS’64

2000 Gerald P. Mancuso, DDS’57

1999 William L. Carlisle, DDS’58

1998 Lawrence R. Huber, DDS’60

1997 Benton Kutler, DDS’45 ✝

1996 Edward J. DeRose, DDS’61

1995 Theodore E. Bolamperti, DDS’65

1994 James B. Cunningham, DDS‘60

1993 Donald H. Stormberg, BS’49, DDS’54

1992 John H. Jameson, DDS’74

1991 David E. Hoover, DDS’59

1990 Arthur T. Matte, DDS’54

1989 Philip J. Maschka, DDS’53

1988 Alvin R. Posey, DDS’65

1987 James V. Huerter, DDS’52

1986 Donald M. O’Meara, DDS’51 ✝

1985 Joseph A. Devine, DDS’52

1984 Anton C. Zeman, DDS’48 ✝

1983 Walter A. Cyhel, BSD’44, DDS’45 ✝

1982 Donald C. Dendinger, BSD’45, DDS’46 ✝

1981 Louis B. Westendorf, DDS’40 ✝

1980 Leo V. Bongers, BSD’46, DDS’48 ✝

1979 Randolph J. Drahota, BSD’44, DDS’45 ✝

1978 Benjamin L. Lynch, BSD’45, DDS’47, MA’53 ✝

1977 Andrew L. Cahoy, DDS’31 ✝

1976 Raymond W. Shaddy, DDS’53 ✝

1975 Norman H. Olsen, DDS’51 ✝

1974 John J. Butkus, DDS’48 ✝

1973 Robert H. Schemel, DDS’17 ✝

1972 Emery J. LaPorte, DDS’23 ✝

1971 Walter W. Key, DDS ’30, BSD’31 ✝

1970 No Awards Given

1969 Lawrence A. Donahoe, DDS’16 ✝

1968 Stanley J. Honsa, DDS’29 ✝

1967 Charles M. Stebner, DDS’32 ✝

1966 Frank F. Theisen, DDS’17 ✝

1965 Lessing R. Sattler, DDS’19 ✝

✝ – In our thoughts, prayers and memories.

Graduate School

Past Recipients

2017 General Anthony Zinni, MS’15

2016 Susan Russell Toohey, EdD’13

2015 Jeff Thompson, MS’10

2014 Rev. Steven E. Boes, MS’94

2013 Dorothy A. Ostrowski, Ed.D., BA’78, MA’81, MS’97

2012 Melvin G. Beckman, MA’73

2011 Daniel Semrad, BSBA’71, MA’09

2010 Lt. Col. Alan G. Glodowski, MS’90

2008 Beth Balkus Fink, MS’02

2007 Lu Amy Sun, MD, PhD’90

2006 Edward J. Keenan, Ph.D., BS’70, MS’72

2004 Dr. Brian P. Copenhaver, MA’66

2003 Col. James P. Mault, MA’77

2002 Rev. Maurice Watson, MA’97

2001 Kenneth D. Rice, MBA’84

2000 Dr. Richard K. Wilson, BA’75, MA’77

1999 Dr. George J. Haddix, MA’66

1998 Lt. Col. Michael P. Anderson, MS’90 ✝

1997 Dr. Richard V. Andrews, BS’58, MS’60

1996 Thomas W. Klein, BS’66, PHD’73

1995 Dr. Patricia Wortman Leslie, BA’68, MA’74

1994 Dr. Kenneth G. Alfers, PhD, BA’66, MA’68

1993 Dr. Leonard W. Scheibel, BS CHM’60, MS’62

1992 Rev. John A. Flynn, MS EDU’66

1991 Dr. John J. McGee, MS GUID’71

1990 Dr. Wayne L. Ryan, BS’49, MS’51

1989 Maj. Gen. William L. Doyle Jr., MA’67

1988 Timothy E. O’Connor, BA’73, MA’75

1987 Bernadette “Bonnie” Maxwell Pryor, MS EDU’71

1986 Dianne Drahota Barkley, MA’74

1985 No Awards Given

1984 John A. Knebel, MA’62

1983 Sr. Annette Bower, PhD, MS’67

1982 Dr. Mary A. Engles, MA’43 ✝

1981 Dr. Robert P. Giovacchini, BS’48, MS’54 ✝

1980 Dr. Donald E. Gardner, BS’55, MS’58

1979 Dr. Charles L. Wittenberger, BS’52, MS’54 ✝

1978 Dr. John S. O’Brien, MS’58, MD’60 ✝

1977 Wendell A. Dwyer, PhD, BS’30, MA’32 ✝

1976 Robert L. Gilmore, PhD, BA’35, MA’39 ✝

1975 Jean Sullivan, MA’66, BPJ’66 ✝

1974 Sr. Mary V. Schuller, OSF, MA’48 ✝

1973 Rev. Joseph H. Jackson, MA’33 ✝

1972 Dr. Robert F. Himmelberg, MA’58

1971 Donnal E. Leahy, MS EDU’58

1970 No Awards Given

1969 Sr. Mary Richard Pendergast, OSB, MA’49 ✝

1968 John D. Fitzpatrick, MA’33 ✝

1967 Dr. Edward J. Kuncel, PHB’35, MA’36 ✝

1966 Rt. Rev. Msgr. Eugene M. Kevane, MA’49 ✝

1965 Dr. Leo R. Kennedy, BA’24, MA’25 ✝

✝ - in our thoughts, prayers and memories.

School of Law

Past Recipients

2017 Donald E. Montgomery, BSBA’84, JD’89

 

2016 Major General Cassie Strom, JD’82

 

2015 The Honorable Joseph Bataillon, BA’71, JD’74

2014 John McKay, JD’82

2013 Judy A. Weill, JD’79

2012 Hon. Robert W. Pratt, JD’72

2011 Hon. Donald O’Brien JD’48

2010 Hon. Douglas F. Johnson, JD’87

2008 Walter J. Smith, JD’72

2006 Brig. Gen. David G. Ehrhart, JD’81

2005 Deborah A. Macdonald, BA’72, JD’80

2003 Mike Johanns, JD ‘74

2002 Amy L. Longo, BSN ‘70, JD ‘79

2001 Michael D. McKay, JD ‘76

2000 Thomas C. Riley, JD’75

1999 Hon. James M. Murphy, BS’52, JD’54

1998 John C. Brownrigg, JD’74

1997 John J. Cavanaugh, III, JD’72

1996 Robert D. Mullin, Sr., PHB’41, JD’42 ✝

1995 James A. Lane, JD’40 ✝

1994 Harold L. Rock, BS’54, JD’59

1993 Hon. C. Thomas White, JD’52

1992 Elmer “Al” M. Gunderson, JD’56 ✝

1991 Thomas R. Burke, JD’51 ✝

1990 Hon. Colleen R. Buckley, JD’62

1989 Roman L. Hruska, JD’29, Honorary’58 ✝

1988 Hon. Lyle E. Strom, BA’50, JD’53

1987 Hon. John T. Grant, JD’50 ✝

1986 Neil J. Welch, JD’51

1985 Hon. Robert C. McGowan, BA’42, JD’47 ✝

1984 Hon. Samuel P. Caniglia, JD’35 ✝

1983 Milton R. Abrahams, BA’26, JD’27, Honorary’86 ✝

1982 Hon. Patrick W. Lynch, BA’37, JD’38 ✝

1981 George E. Reed, Sr. BA’37, JD’39 ✝

1980 Emmet Tinley, BA’38, JD’41 ✝

1979 William Grodinsky, JD’13 ✝

1978 Joseph J. Vinardi, PHB’30, JD’32 ✝

1977 Hon. Albert G. Schatz, JD’48 ✝

1976 Hon. Robert V. Denney, JD’39 ✝

1975 Januarius A. Mullen, PHB’28, JD’30 ✝

1974 John J. McCarten, BSC’38, JD’40 ✝

1973 Harry L. Welch, JD’27 ✝

1972 George B. Boland, BA’20, JD’23 ✝

1971 James J. Fitzgerald, Jr., BA’25, JD’27 ✝

1970 No Awards Given

1969 Bert W. Kronmiller, JD’31 ✝

1968 William D. Redle, JD’38 ✝

1967 Hon. Richard E. Robinson, JD’27 ✝

1966 August W. Heuertz, JD’21 ✝

1965 Hon. John W. Delehant, BA’10, MA’11, JD’13 ✝

✝ – In our thoughts, prayers and memories.

School of Medicine

Past Recipients

2017 Marjorie K. Leimomi Mala Mau, BS’81, MD’85

 

2016 Oliver Harper, MD’70

 

2015 Robert Troia, MD’79

2014 Recipient James P. Laumond, MD’64

2013 Joseph D. Lynch, MD’66

2012 Richard L. Deming, MD’80

2011 Eric A. Yancy, MD’76

2010 John Barnes, MD’55 ✝

2009 Allen D. Dvorak, MD’69

2008 Kenneth L. Noller, MD’70

2007 Mary K. Kratoska, MD’77 ✝

2006 George J. Bosl, MD’73

2005 Thomas R. Russell, MD’66

2004 Thomas M. Habermann, MD ‘79

2003 Emmet B. Keeffe, MD ‘69 ✝

2002 Vital E. Haynes, Jr., MD ‘52 ✝

2001 Wayne F. J. Yakes, MD ’79

2000 Joseph Robert Cali, MD’61

1999 James B. Willams, MD’51, MSM’56

1998 James J. Pattee, MD’53 ✝

1997 Dwaine J. Peetz Sr., BSM’46, MD’48, MSM’53

1996 Delwyn J. “D.J. ” Nagengast, BS’52, MD’56 ✝

1995 Richard Q. Crotty, BSM’46, MD’47 ✝

1994 Charles J. Antonini Sr., BSM’37, MD’39 ✝

1993 Sam D. Hoeper Sr., MD’43 ✝

1992 No Awards Given (School of Medicine Anniversary Celebration)

1991 James F. Arens, MD’59

1990 Howard Rudersdorf, BSM’41, MD’43 ✝

1989 Donald J. Greco, BSM’48, MD’48

1988 Joseph M. Holthaus, BSM’’46, MD’47

1987 John W. Ord, MD’52

1986 Edmond M. Walsh, BSM’28, MD’30 ✝

1985 Robert H. Quinn, BSN’41, MD’43 ✝

1984 Arnold W. Lempka, BSM’40, MD’41 ✝

1983 Richard L. Egan, BSM’38, MD’40 ✝

1982 Pasquale A. Carone, MD’40 ✝

1981 Leo T. Heywood, MD’39 ✝

1980 Frank J. Iwersen, BA’33, MD’35 ✝

1979 John W. Gatewood, BSM’31, MD’33 ✝

1978 Clinton B. Dorwart Sr., MD’34 ✝

1977 Thomas T. Smith, BSM’31, MD’33 ✝

1976 Jasper F. Williams Sr., MD’53 ✝

1975 Kenneth L. Roper, BSM’20, MD’22 ✝

1974 John D. Hartigan, BSM’41, MD’43

1973 J. Harry Murphy, BA’10, MA’13, MD’15 ✝

1972 Maurice E. Grier, MD’17 ✝

1971 D. Arnold Dowell, BSM’29, MD’31 ✝

1970 No Awards Given

1969 Margaret A. Storkan, MD’44 ✝

1968 John B. Demman, MD’34 ✝

1967 Richard D. Burk, MD’51 ✝

1966 John P. Cogley, MD’21 ✝

1965 Earl A. Connolly, BA’14, MD’18 ✝

✝ - in our thoughts, prayers and memories

College of Nursing

Past Recipients

2017 Patti Scott Higginbotham, BSN’86, MS’95

 

2016  Ella (Ellie) Stradinger Brooks, PhD, BSN’81

 

2015 Dr. Dianne Travers Gustafson, BSN’79, MS’93

2014 Karen A. Monsen, BSN’78

2013 Dede Meyer Johnson, BSN’74

2012 Eileen Barr Van Tasell, BSN’68

2011 Dr. Ann Malone Berger, BSN’71

2010 Col. Leland L. Jurgensmeier, BSN’77

2008 Elizabeth Mohar Buschkemper, BSN’78

2007 Susan M. Dunn, RN, BSN’78

2006 Anita Mejstrik Becky, SCN’53

2005 Theresa J. Franco, BSN ‘78

2004 Mary K. Sullivan, BSN ‘83

2003 Dr. Carol Murray Rehtmeyer, BSN ‘71

2002 Dr. Elizabeth A. Walker, BA ‘76

2001 Dr. Alexa Kramer Stuifbergen, BSN’77

2000 Dr. Joan M. Lappe, MS’85

1999 Cynthia Remington King, BSN’83

1998 Patricia Lenaghan, MS’86

1997 Dr. Mary Ann Meister Hoefler, BSN’62 ✝

1996 Dr. Mary Lee Pruden Fitzsimmons, BA’67, BSN’80

1995 Ellen M. Townley, BSN’83

1994 Col. Nancy Curtis Molter (Ret.), BSN’68

1993 Sr. Francelyn Reeder, RSM, BSN’66

1992 Joan M. Mailander, BSN’74

1991 Madeleine A. Corbeil, BSN’70

1990 Colleen Casey Goode, MS’84

1989 Dr. Barbara J. Braden, SJN’66, BSN’73

1988 Dr. Theresa S. Foley, BSN’65

1987 Nancy Mehmert Lakier, BSN’75

1986 Sr. Mary B. Kribell, OSB, BSN’55 ✝

1985 Dr. Patricia L. Demuth, BSN’55

1984 Dr. Sheila M. Ciciulla, SJN’53, BSN’55, MS EDU’77 ✝

1983 Mary L. Schwery Holmberg, BSN’54

1982 Dr. Betty P. Tarsitano, SJN’52, BSN’58

1981 Rosemary C. Neville, SJN’44, BSN’45

1980 Ann M. Van Hoff, SJN’54, BSN’57

1979 Sr. Patricia J. Miller, SJN’52, BSN’54

1978 Dr. Elizabeth M. See, SJN’50, BSN’52 ✝

1977 Agnes B. Lempka, SCN’42, BSN’43 ✝

1976 Catherine A. Corboy, SJN’53, BSN’54

1975 Gloria F. Reed Green, BSN’49 ✝

1974 Mary Alice Jenkins, SJN’49, BSN’49 ✝

1973 Lt. Col. Billie Jean Barcus, SJN’52, BSN’54 ✝

1972 Dr. Mary E. Reres-Knott, BSN’63 ✝

✝ - in our thoughts, prayers and memories

School of Pharmacy & Health Professions

Past Recipients

2017 Daniel Hilleman, PharmD’81

2016 Brittany Stryker, BSHS ’06, OTD’06

2015 Robert Albers, BS’71, BSPha’76

2014 Robert J. Greenwood, BSPha’77

2013 Sr. Rovina Turyazayo, PharmD’96

2012 Christopher J. Forst, BSPha’81

2011 Douglas M. Pick, BSPha’83

2010 Sr. Margaret Wright, R.Ph., Ph.d., BSPHA’62 ✝

2009 John M. Blazek, BSPHA’77, MBA’86

2008 Nelly A. Nigro, BSPHA’45 ✝

2007 Sharon E. Connor, BA’88, PharmD’93

2006 David H. Pedersen, BS PHA’54

2004 Dr. Raylene Miller Rospond, BS PHA ‘84

2003 Sr. M. Therese Gottschalk, BS PHA ‘60

2002 Anthony J. Beraldi, BS PHA ‘86

2001 Gomer V. Taylor, BS PHA ’85

2000 Lester L. Carter, Jr., BS PHA’58 ✝

1999 James J. Giesler, BS PHA’60 ✝

1998 Earl G. Mahoney, BS PHA’50

1997 April M. Shaughnessy, BS PHA’81

1996 James M. Crampton, Ph.D., BS PHA’50 ✝

1995 Sr. M. Clarice Gentrup, BS PHA’62

1994 Dr. C. Curtis Barr, BS PHA’74

1993 Hugh A. Gibson, Jr., BS PHA’50 ✝

1992 Stephen K. Petruconis, BS PHA’65

1991 James M. O’Donnell, BS PHA’51

1990 Daniel J. Burns, BS PHA’57

1989 Luke J. Coniglio, BS PHA’60

1988 Gerard J. Shaw, BS PHA’80

1987 Thomas R. Dolan, BS PHA’64 ✝

1986 Maurice J. Steier, BS PHA’43

1985 Rose Marie Greco Wilson, BS PHA’58

1985 Bernard J. Wilson, BSPHA’ 58

1984 Duane H. Mines, BS PHA’52 ✝

1983 Louis J. Piccolo, BS PHA’51 ✝

1982 Sam Ban, PHC’29 ✝

1981 Donald H. Albright, BS PHA’53 ✝

1980 Norvin C. Jones, BS PHA’40 ✝

1979 George R. Myers, PHC’33, & Ella Olderog Myers, PHC’33 ✝

1978 Sr. Mary Raphael Hilger, O.S.B., PHC’32 ✝

1977 John A. Scigliano, Ph.D., BS PHA’41 ✝

1976 Lillian Dorsey, BS PHA’48 ✝

1975 Sebastian C. Pirruccello, BS PHA’36, MS’52 ✝

1974 John A. Johnson, BS PHA’48 ✝

1973 Edward M. Sohler, PHC’29 ✝

1972 B.R. Zastera, PHG’15 ✝

1971 Harold W. Mills, PHG’25 ✝

1970 No Awards Given

1969 Andrew E. Prince, PHC’30 ✝

1968 Sr. Mary Andrew Talle, S.C.L., BS PHA’53

1967 Norman L. Green, PHC’28 ✝

1966 Chester B. Larsen, PHG’20 ✝

1965 Francis A. Walsh, BS PHA’40, MS’52 ✝

✝ – In our thoughts, prayers and memories.

College of Professional Studies